Our Latest Articels

USCIS Announces More Details on Deferred Action

Posted by Admin on Aug 16, 2012 | 1 Comment

USCIS will begin accepting applications for consideration for deferred action beginning August 15, 2012. On August 14, 2012 USCIS published Form I-821D and its instructions on its web site at www.uscis.gov and also the filing locations. The application must be filed along with the work permit application (Form I-765) and its work sheet (Form I-765WS). The deferred application must be supported by enough evidence to prove eligibility. Deferred action is a temporary immigration status granted by the USCIS based on a variety of factors to those who typically lack other means of obtaining the right to remain in the United States.

Continue Reading...

USCIS ACCEPTS APPLICATIONS UNDER DEFERRED ACTION & WORK PERMIT FROM AUGUST 15, 2012

Posted by Admin on Aug 3, 2012 | 1 Comment

The USCIS has released news on August 3, 2012 that it will begin accepting requests for consideration of deferred action beginning August 15, 2012. The Department of Homeland Security provided additional information on the deferred action for childhood arrivals process during a national media call in preparation for the August 15 implementation date. On June 15, Secretary of Homeland Security Janet Napolitano announced that certain young people who came to the United States as children and meet other key guidelines may be eligible, on a case-by-case basis, to receive deferred action. U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services (USCIS) is finalizing a process by which potentially eligible individuals may request consideration of deferred action for childhood arrivals.

Continue Reading...

DEFERRED ACTION FOR CERTAIN YOUNG PEOPLE WHO CAME TO THE UNITED STATES AS CHILDREN

Posted by Admin on July 26, 2012 | 1 Comment

On June 15, 2012, Department of Homeland Security (DHS) issued a memorandum to U.S. Customs and Border Protection (CBP), U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services (USCIS), and U.S. Immigration and Customs Enforcement (ICE), the three agencies under the DHS, explaining how prosecutorial discretion should be used with respect to individuals who came to the United States as children. The memorandum directs that certain young people who do not present a risk to national security or public safety and meet specified criteria will be eligible to receive deferred action for two years, subject to renewal, and also eligible to apply for work authorization. Requests for relief are to be decided on a case-by-case basis, and applicants must pass a background check before they can receive deferred action.

Continue Reading...

Immigrant Visa Processing is being done at the National Visa Center (NVC) including scheduling interview at the Consulates

Posted by Admin on February 19, 2010 | 1 Comment

Under the new procedures implemented the National Visa Center (NVC) collects immigrant visa fee, affidavit of support fee and application forms (DS 230 Part I and II), Affidavit of Support forms for US Embassies and US Consulates around the world. The NVC is the main office of all U. S Consulates around the world located at Portsmouth, NH in United States. This office processes all immigrant visa applications once the I-130 petitions are approved by the U. S Immigration (USCIS) and forwarded the approved file to NVC. The NVC comes under the Department of State while the USCIS comes under the Department of Homeland Security. Thus both the USCIS and NVC are different agencies under two different departments of the Federal government. Both follow the Immigration and Nationality Act (INA) to adjudicate the cases before them. Both agencies have their own rules mostly similar to adjudicate the cases under the INA. Both agencies are authorized to make their own decisions regarding each petitions like the USCIS has authority whether to approve or not to approve or revoke the petitions approved and NVC has the authority to decided whether a person is eligible for visa or not or to send an approved petition back to USCIS for revocation or for further review. This is done in cases where fraud is involved by the petitioner or the applicants for visas at the consulates based on the information collected through interview and other sources. Hence it is important that filing of I-130 petitions for spouses and other relatives must be accompanied by copies of genuine documents mandated by the rules issued by the government authority. If primary documents like birth certificates, marriage certificates and death certificates are not available, the USCIS may accept secondary documents. If you are not sure what kind of documents are needed with the I-130 petition, you should contact an immigration attorney who has experience of several years of filing similar petitions especially for the applicants of your country.

WHAT IS A VISA AND ITS PURPOSE

Posted by Admin on February 19, 2010 | 1 Comment
There are more than 20 types of nonimmigrant visas available for people traveling to the United States temporarily. There are many more types of immigrant visas for those coming to live permanently in the United States. The type of Visa you need is determined by the purpose of your intended travel. The following illustration will help you how to read the nonimmigrant visa (for travel to the U.S. as a temporary visitor). In addition, as soon as the visa is received, remember to check to make sure information printed on the visa is correct. If any of the information on the visa does not match the information in the passport or is incorrect, please contact the nonimmigrant visa section at the embassy or consulate that issued your visa as soon as possible before the intended date of travel to United States.